AZ Lepidoptera home Environmental statement Holdings list AZ at ETH
Superfamily Noctuoidea [partim]
----Family Noctuidae [44]
--------Subfamily Amphipyrinae [1]
--------Subfamily Noctuinae [5]
--------Subfamily Xyleninae [3]
--------Subfamily Hadeninae [2]
--------Subfamily Agaristinae [14]
--------Subfamily Plusiinae [1]
--------Subfamily Pantheinae [2]
--------Subfamily Dyopsinae [7]
--------Subfamily Acronictinae [6]
--------Subfamily Cuculliinae [1]
-------- Noctuidae incertae sedis [2]
----Family Notodontidae [50]
--------Subfamily Notodontinae [3]
--------Subfamily Stauropinae [2]
--------Subfamily Phalerinae [6]
--------Subfamily Dudusinae [6]
--------Subfamily Heterocampinae [13]
--------Subfamily Nystaleinae [2]
--------Subfamily Dioptinae [6]
----Family Nolidae [2]
--------Subfamily Diphtherinae [2]
----Family Euteliidae [2]
--------Subfamily Euteliinae [2]




Superfamily Noctuoidea (Latreille, 1809) [partim]



Family Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809)


Subfamily Amphipyrinae (Guenée, 1838)

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ13-0282
AZ13-0282R AZ13-0282V
A. pyramidoides (Guenée, 1852)
Upton, NY,
USA, Sep 2012




Subfamily Noctuinae (Latreille, 1809)

Tribe Noctuini (Latreille, 1809)

Subtribe Noctuina

Cerastis (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ12-0138
AZ12-0138R AZ12-0138V
C. tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Noctua (Linnaeus, 1758)

AZ12-0136
AZ12-0136R AZ12-0136V
N. pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996
AZ12-0669
AZ12-0669R AZ12-0669V
N. pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Baden, AG,
Switzerland, Jul 2012

Xestia (Hübner, 1818)

AZ12-0141
AZ12-0141R AZ12-0141V
X. smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Upton, NY,
USA, Apr 1996



Tribe Agrotini

Subtribe Agrotina (Harris, 1841)

Agrotis (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ12-0140
AZ12-0140R AZ12-0140V
A. vetusta (Walker, 1865)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996





Subfamily Xyleninae

Tribe Apameini (Guenée, 1841)

Subtribe ?

Bellura (Walker, 1865)

AZ12-0145
AZ12-0145R AZ12-0145V
B. obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996



Tribe Xylenini

Subtribe Xylenina

Lithophane (Hübner, 1821)

AZ12-0143
AZ12-0143R AZ12-0143V
L. petulca (Grote, 1874)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996
AZ12-0144
AZ12-0144R AZ12-0144V
L. unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Feb 2007





Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Orthosiini (Guenée, 1837)

Orthosia (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ12-0142
AZ12-0142R AZ12-0142V
O. hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Mastic, NY,
USA, Apr 1996


Tribe Glottulini

Xanthopastis (Hübner, 1821)

AZ20-0216
AZ20-0216R AZ20-0216V
X. timais (Cramer, 1780)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020




Subfamily Agaristinae (Boisduval, 1833)

Aegocera (Latreille, 1809)

AZ12-0132
AZ12-0132R AZ12-0132V
A. tigrina (Druce, 1882)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010

Cruria (Jordan in Rothschild & Jordan, 1896)

AZ12-0131
AZ12-0131R AZ12-0131V
C. synopla (Turner, 1903)
Sydney, New South Whales,
Australia, Dec 2005

Darceta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856)

AZ16-0123
AZ16-0123R AZ16-0123V
D. severa (Stoll, 1782)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0214
AZ20-0214R AZ20-0214V
D. severa (Stoll, 1782)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Episteme (Hübner, 1820)

AZ11-0948
AZ11-0948R AZ11-0948V
E. adulatrix (Kollar, 1844)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Eudryas (Boisduval in Boisduval & Guenée, 1836)

AZ12-0137
AZ12-0137R AZ12-0137V
E. grata (Fabricius, 1793)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996

Heraclia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ18-0227
AZ18-0227R AZ18-0227V
H. deficiens (Mabille, 1891)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0228
AZ18-0228R AZ18-0228V
H. deficiens (Mabille, 1891)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0160
AZ18-0160R AZ18-0160V
H. ?lomata (Karsch, 1892)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Longicella (Jordan in Rothschild & Jordan, 1896)

AZ12-1174
AZ12-1174R AZ12-1174V
L. mollis (Walker, 1856)
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008

Mimeusemia (Butler, 1875)

AZ12-0641
AZ12-0641R AZ12-0641V
M. persimilis (Butler, 1875)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ16-0409
AZ16-0409R AZ16-0409V
M. vilemani (Hampson, 1911)
Wanli Distr., New Taipei City,
Taiwan, Sep 2016

Scrobigera (Jordan in Rothschild & Jordan, 1896)

AZ11-0208
AZ11-0208R AZ11-0208V
S. ?spec.
Kao Sok, Surat Thani,
Thailand, Dec 2010

Tuerta (Walker, 1869)

AZ18-0292
AZ18-0292R AZ18-0292V
T. chrysochlora (Walker, 1869)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018



Subfamily Plusiinae (Boisduval, 1829)

Tribe Plusiini (Boisduval 1829)

Subtribe Plusiina (Boisduval)

Autographa (Hübner, 1821)

AZ11-0241
AZ11-0241R AZ11-0241V
A. gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
AG,
Switzerland, Oct 2010





Subfamily Pantheinae (Smith, 1898)

Anacronicta (Warren in Seitz, 1909)

AZ12-0658
AZ12-0658R AZ12-0658V
A. nitida (Butler, 1878)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Panthea (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-0664
AZ12-0664R AZ12-0664V
P. coenobita (Esper, 1785)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012



Subfamily Dyopsinae (Guenée, 1852)

Arcte (Kollar, 1844)

AZ12-0231
AZ12-0231R AZ12-0231V
A. coerula (Guenée, 1852)
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006
AZ12-0190
AZ12-0190R AZ12-0190V
A. ?modesta (van der Hoeven, 1840)
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012

Ceroctena (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ16-0137
AZ16-0137R AZ16-0137V
C. amynta (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Cyclodes (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ11-0052
AZ11-0052R AZ11-0052V
C. omma (van der Hoeven, 1840)
Chiang Mai,
Thailand, Dec 2010

Pararcte (Hampson, 1926)

AZ14-0229
AZ14-0229R AZ14-0229V
P. ?schneideriana (Stoll, 1782)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ20-0201
AZ20-0201R AZ20-0201V
P. schneideriana (Stoll, 1782)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Pseudoarcte (Viette, 1949)

AZ18-0276
AZ18-0276R AZ18-0276V
P. albicollis (Clench, 1955)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018



Subfamily Acronictinae (Harris, 1841)

Sciatta (Walker, 1869)

AZ12-0290
AZ12-0290R AZ12-0290V

AZ12-0290S1.jpeg AZ12-0290S2.jpeg AZ12-0290S3.jpeg AZ12-0290S4.jpeg

S. inconcisa (Walker, 1869)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ18-0221
AZ18-0221R AZ18-0221V

AZ18-0221S1.jpeg AZ18-0221S2.jpeg AZ18-0221S3.jpeg AZ18-0221S4.jpeg AZ18-0221S5.jpeg

S. inconcisa (Walker, 1869)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0287
AZ18-0287R AZ18-0287V
S. inconcisa (Walker, 1869)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Acronicta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ12-0139
AZ12-0139R AZ12-0139V
A. americana (Harris, 1841)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2007
AZ12-0640
AZ12-0640R AZ12-0640V
A. ?spec.
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Apsarasa (Moore, 1867)

AZ15-0064
AZ15-0064R AZ15-0064V
A. radians (Westwood, 1848)
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014



Subfamily Cuculliinae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1850)

Cucullia (Schrank, 1802)

AZ12-0146
AZ12-0146R AZ12-0146V
C. asteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jun 2009



Noctuidae incertae sedis

AZ12-0545
AZ12-0545R AZ12-0545V

AZ12-0545S1.jpeg AZ12-0545S2.jpeg AZ12-0545S3.jpeg AZ12-0545S4.jpeg

?spec.
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ14-0240
AZ14-0240R AZ14-0240V
?spec.
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014





Family Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829)

Rhapigia (Schaus, 1928)

AZ20-0244
AZ20-0244R AZ20-0244V
R. ?aymara (Schaus, 1906)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Hapigia (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ20-0245
AZ20-0245R AZ20-0245V
H. rufescens (Schaus, 1901)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0127
AZ16-0127R AZ16-0127V
H. obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0259
AZ20-0259R AZ20-0259V
H. obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0128
AZ16-0128R AZ16-0128V
H. annulata (Schaus, 1906)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0262
AZ20-0262R AZ20-0262V
H. gaudens (Schaus, 1906)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0126
AZ16-0126R AZ16-0126V
H. ?abscondens (Walker, 1858)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0121
AZ16-0121R AZ16-0121V
H. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Hapigiodes (Dyar, 1910)

AZ16-0134
AZ16-0134R AZ16-0134V
H. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Canodia (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ16-0120
AZ16-0120R AZ16-0120V
C. difformis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Chliara (Walker, 1858)

AZ16-0154
AZ16-0154R AZ16-0154V
C. cresus (Cramer, 1777)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Bardaxima (Walker, 1858)

AZ20-0276
AZ20-0276R AZ20-0276V
B. ?spec.
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020


Subfamily Notodontinae (Stephens, 1829)

Chadisra (Walker, 1862)

AZ12-0205
AZ12-0205R AZ12-0205V
C. bipartita (Matsumura, 1925)
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008

Hupodonta (Butler, 1877)

AZ12-0204
AZ12-0204R AZ12-0204V
H. corticalis (Butler, 1877)
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998

Tribe Notodontini (Stephens, 1829)

Hyperaeschra (Butler, 1880)

AZ12-0203
AZ12-0203R AZ12-0203V
H. georgica (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Upton, NY,
USA, 1996




Subfamily Stauropinae

Cerura (Schrank, 1802)

AZ12-0646
AZ12-0646R AZ12-0646V
C. erminea (Esper, 1783)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Tribe Dicranurini (Duponchel, 1845)

Stauroplitis (Gaede, 1930)

AZ11-1087
AZ11-1087R AZ11-1087V
S. accomodus (Schintlmeister & Fang, 2001)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011




Subfamily Phalerinae (Butler, 1886)

Peridea (Stephens, 1828)

AZ12-0209
AZ12-0209R AZ12-0209V
P. ?lativitta (Wileman, 1911)
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006
AZ12-0642
AZ12-0642R AZ12-0642V
P. lativitta (Wileman, 1911)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-0202
AZ12-0202R AZ12-0202V
P. ferruginea (Packard, 1864)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Phalera (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-0975
AZ11-0975R AZ11-0975V
P. ?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ17-0044
AZ17-0044R AZ17-0044V
P. ?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2016

Nadata (Walker, 1855)

AZ12-0207
AZ12-0207R AZ12-0207V
N. gibbosa (Smith, 1797)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jun 2009



Subfamily Dudusinae (Matsumura, 1925)

Dudusa (Walker, 1865)

AZ11-1083
AZ11-1083R AZ11-1083V
D. synopla (Swinhoe, 1907)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Euhampsonia (Dyar, 1897)

AZ12-0647
AZ12-0647R AZ12-0647V
E. cristata (Butler, 1877)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-0644
AZ12-0644R AZ12-0644V
E. splendida (Oberthür, 1881)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Tribe Dudusini (Matsumura, 1925)

Crinodes (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

AZ16-0133
AZ16-0133R AZ16-0133V
C. besckei (Hübner, 1821)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0135
AZ16-0135R AZ16-0135V
C. besckei (Hübner, 1821)
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0131
AZ16-0131R AZ16-0131V
C. bellatrix (Stoll, 1780)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016




Subfamily Heterocampinae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894)

Colax (Hübner, 1819)

AZ16-0129
AZ16-0129R AZ16-0129V
C. apulus (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0130
AZ16-0130R AZ16-0130V
C. apulus (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0257
AZ20-0257R AZ20-0257V
C. apulus (Cramer, 1779)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Heterocampa (Doubleday, 1841)

AZ12-0206
AZ12-0206R AZ12-0206V
H. obliqua (Packard, 1864)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996

Rifargia (Walker, 1862)

AZ16-0140
AZ16-0140R AZ16-0140V
R. apella (Schaus, 1892)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0255
AZ20-0255R AZ20-0255V
R. lemoulti (Schaus, 1906)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0132
AZ16-0132R AZ16-0132V
R. mistura (Schaus, 1906)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ14-0237
AZ14-0237R AZ14-0237V
R. phanerostigma (Dyar, 1910)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ16-0138
AZ16-0138R AZ16-0138V
R. picta (Schaus, 1904)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0147
AZ16-0147R AZ16-0147V
R. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Rosema (Walker, 1855)

AZ16-0122
AZ16-0122R AZ16-0122V
R. epigena (Stoll, 1790)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0143
AZ16-0143R AZ16-0143V
R. demorsa (Felder, 1874)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Macrurocampa (Dyar, 1893)

AZ12-0201
AZ12-0201R AZ12-0201V
M. marthesia (Cramer, 1779)
Upton, NY,
USA, 1996



Subfamily Nystaleinae (Forbes, 1948)

Strophocerus (Möschler, 1882)

AZ16-0117
AZ16-0117R AZ16-0117V
S. cossoides (Schaus, 1904)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0116
AZ16-0116R AZ16-0116V
S. thermesia (Felder, 1874)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016



Subfamily Dioptinae (Walker, 1862)

Erbessa (Walker, 1854)

AZ12-0345
AZ12-0345R AZ12-0345V
E. ?priverna (Cramer, 1777)
Arrowpoint, Mahaica,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ12-0555
AZ12-0555R AZ12-0555V
E. stroudi (Miller, 2009)
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012

Phryganidia (Packard, 1864)

AZ12-0307
AZ12-0307R AZ12-0307V
P. californica (Packard, 1864)
Monterey, CA,
USA, Jul 2007. Contributed by S. Kalnaus

Phaeochlaena (Hübner, 1818)

AZ16-0145
AZ16-0145R AZ16-0145V
P. costaricensis (Miller, 2009)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ12-0303
AZ12-0303R AZ12-0303V
P. hazara (Butler, 1871)
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004

Dioptis (Hübner, 1818)

AZ12-0302
AZ12-0302R AZ12-0302V
D. ?spec.
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004





Family Nolidae (Bruand, 1847)


Subfamily Diphtherinae (Fibiger & Lafontaine, 2005)

Lepidodes (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ12-0442
AZ12-0442R AZ12-0442V
L. limbulata (Guenée, 1852)
male
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ12-0459
AZ12-0459R AZ12-0459V
L. limbulata (Guenée, 1852)
female
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012





Family Euteliidae (Grote, 1882)


Subfamily Euteliinae (Grote, 1882)

Caligatus (Wing, 1850)

AZ18-0267
AZ18-0267R AZ18-0267V
C. angasii (Wing, 1850)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Eutelia (Hübner, 1823)

AZ12-0133
AZ12-0133R AZ12-0133V
E. pulcherrimus (Grote, 1865)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996