AZ Lepidoptera home Environmental statement Holdings list AZ at ETH
Superfamily Geometroidea [75]
----Family Sematuridae [3]
----Family Uraniidae [6]
----Family Geometridae [66]
Superfamily Sesioidea [6]
----Family Sesiidae [1]
----Family Castniidae [5]
Superfamily Calliduloidea [8]
----Family Callidulidae [8]
Superfamily Lasiocampoidea [14]
----Family Lasiocampidae [14]
Superfamily Zygaenoidea [33]
----Family Megalopygidae [2]
----Family Zygaenidae [23]
----Family Limacodidae [8]
Superfamily Cossoidea [2]
----Family Cossidae [2]
Superfamily Pyraloidea [11]
----Family Crambidae [8]
----Family Thyrididae [2]
----Family Pyralidae [1]
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea [2]
----Family Yponomeutidae [2]
Superfamily Mimallonoidea [1]
----Family Mimallonidae [1]
Lepidoptera incertae sedis [2]




Superfamily Geometroidea (Leach, 1815)



Family Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858)

Mania (Hübner, 1821)

AZ20-0362
AZ20-0362R AZ20-0362V
M. lunus (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0221
AZ20-0221R AZ20-0221V
M. empedocles (Cramer, 1782)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0304
AZ20-0304R AZ20-0304V
M. empedocles (Cramer, 1782)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020




Family Uraniidae (Leach, 1815)


Subfamily Uraniinae

Urania (Fabricius, 1807)

AZ12-1151
AZ12-1151R AZ12-1151V
U. leilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004
AZ20-0303
AZ20-0303R AZ20-0303V
U. leilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0395
AZ20-0395R AZ20-0395V
U. leilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1166
AZ12-1166R AZ12-1166V
U. fulgens (Walker, 1854)
General,
Costa Rica, May 2002

Lyssa (Hübner, 1823)

AZ11-0945
AZ11-0945R AZ11-0945V
L. zampa (Butler, 1869)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011



Subfamily Microniinae (Guenée, 1857)

Dissoprumna (Warren, 1897)

AZ18-0293
AZ18-0293R AZ18-0293V
D. erycinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018





Family Geometridae (Leach, 1815)


Subfamily Desmobathrinae

Tribe Eumeleini

Eumelea (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

AZ14-0044
AZ14-0044R AZ14-0044V
E. rosalia (Stoll, 1781)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ19-0167
AZ19-0167R AZ19-0167V
E. rosalia (Stoll, 1781)
Pulau Rao (Morotai), Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Jul 2019
AZ12-1154
AZ12-1154R AZ12-1154V
E. ludovicata (Guenée, 1857)
Kuala Lipis, Pahang,
Malaysia, Mar 2009




Subfamily Geometrinae

Progonodes (Warren, 1897)

AZ16-0165
AZ16-0165R AZ16-0165V
P. athena (Druce, 1892)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Oospila (Warren, 1897)

AZ20-0212
AZ20-0212R AZ20-0212V
O. obeliscata (Warren, 1906)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0164
AZ16-0164R AZ16-0164V
O. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Tribe Pseudoterpnini

Pingasa (Moore, 1887)

AZ12-1180
AZ12-1180R AZ12-1180V
P. commutata (Walker)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010


Tribe Geometrini

Geometra (Linnaeus, 1758)

AZ12-1156
AZ12-1156R AZ12-1156V
G. valida (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006


Tribe Lophochoristini (Ferguson, 1969)

Lophochorista (Warren, 1904)

AZ20-0218
AZ20-0218R AZ20-0218V
L. ockendeni (Druce, 1911)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020


Tribe Dysphaniini

Dysphania (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1169
AZ12-1169R AZ12-1169V
D. percota (Swinhoe, 1891)
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008
AZ11-0053
AZ11-0053R AZ11-0053V
D. militaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chiang Mai,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ11-0099
AZ11-0099R AZ11-0099V
D. ?spec.
Pulau Ko Ra, Phang Gna,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ14-0004
AZ14-0004R AZ14-0004V
D. ?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ19-0096
AZ19-0096R AZ19-0096V
D. ?spec.
Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018




Subfamily Oenochrominae

Epidesmia (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

AZ12-1160
AZ12-1160R AZ12-1160V
E. chilonaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Ku-Rin-Gai Chase NP, Queensland,
Australia, Dec 2005



Subfamily Sterrhinae

Cyllopoda (Dalman, 1823)

AZ14-0151
AZ14-0151R AZ14-0151V
C. claudicula (Dalman, 1823)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ14-0152
AZ14-0152R AZ14-0152V
C. claudicula (Dalman, 1823)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ12-0551
AZ12-0551R AZ12-0551V
C. jatropharia (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ12-0560
AZ12-0560R AZ12-0560V
C. jatropharia (Linnaeus, 1758)
female
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012

Smicropus (Warren, 1895)

AZ16-0142
AZ16-0142R AZ16-0142V
S. elegans (Druce, 1885)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Xanthyris (C. & R. Felder, 1862)

AZ13-0172
AZ13-0172R AZ13-0172V
X. flaveolata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013

Sterrhinae incertae sedis

AZ14-0054
AZ14-0054R AZ14-0054V

AZ14-0054S1.jpeg AZ14-0054S2.jpeg AZ14-0054S3.jpeg AZ14-0054S4.jpeg

?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ14-0055
AZ14-0055R AZ14-0055V
?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ15-0231
AZ15-0231R AZ15-0231V

AZ15-0231S1.jpeg AZ15-0231S2.jpeg AZ15-0231S3.jpeg AZ15-0231S4.jpeg

?spec.
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015
AZ17-0011
AZ17-0011R AZ17-0011V

AZ17-0011S1.jpeg AZ17-0011S2.jpeg AZ17-0011S3.jpeg

?spec.
Machupichu Pueblo, Cusco, 2000m,
Peru, Jul 2017




Subfamily Larentiinae

Tribe Cidariini

Trichodezia (Warren, 1895)

AZ12-1293
AZ12-1293R AZ12-1293V
T. albovittata (Guenée, 1857)
Cherokee NF, TN,
USA, Jul 2009


Tribe Eudulini

Eudulophasia (Warren, 1897)

AZ14-0153
AZ14-0153R AZ14-0153V
E. invaria (Walker, 1854)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ12-0299
AZ12-0299R AZ12-0299V

AZ12-0299S1.jpeg AZ12-0299S2.jpeg AZ12-0299S3.jpeg

E. ?spec.
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004


Tribe Chesiadini

Odezia (Boisduval, 1840)

AZ12-1294
AZ12-1294R AZ12-1294V
O. atrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Isere,
France, Jun 2007


Larentiinae incertae sedis

AZ12-0638
AZ12-0638R AZ12-0638V
?spec.
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-1155
AZ12-1155R AZ12-1155V
?spec.
Birmenstorf, AG,
Switzerland, Nov 2009
AZ12-1291
AZ12-1291R AZ12-1291V

AZ12-1291S1.jpeg AZ12-1291S2.jpeg

?spec.
General,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003
AZ13-0080
AZ13-0080R AZ13-0080V

AZ13-0080S1.jpeg AZ13-0080S2.jpeg AZ13-0080S3.jpeg AZ13-0080S4.jpeg AZ13-0080S5.jpeg

?spec.
Bonza, Boyaca, 2800m,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ13-0119
AZ13-0119R AZ13-0119V

AZ13-0119S1.jpeg AZ13-0119S2.jpeg AZ13-0119S3.jpeg

?spec.
Salto de Candelas, Boyaca, 1800m,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ17-0048
AZ17-0048R AZ17-0048V

AZ17-0048S1.jpeg AZ17-0048S2.jpeg AZ17-0048S3.jpeg

?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2016
AZ17-0098
AZ17-0098R AZ17-0098V

AZ17-0098S1.jpeg AZ17-0098S2.jpeg AZ17-0098S3.jpeg

?spec.
Urubamba, Cusco,
Peru, Jul 2017
AZ19-0109
AZ19-0109R AZ19-0109V
?spec.
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018




Subfamily Ennominae

Drymoea (Walker, 1854)

AZ12-1152
AZ12-1152R AZ12-1152V
D. ?alcera (Boisduval, 1870)
Yanama, Cusco,
Peru, Sep 2004

Melanchroia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0547
AZ12-0547R AZ12-0547V
M. aterea (Stoll, 1781)
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ12-1992
AZ12-1992R AZ12-1992V
M. ?spec.
Isla Bastimentos, Bocas Del Toro,
Panama, Mar 2008

Terina (Walker, 1854)

AZ18-0296
AZ18-0296R AZ18-0296V

AZ18-0296S1.jpeg AZ18-0296S2.jpeg AZ18-0296S3.jpeg

T. ?spec.
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Pantherodes (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1857)

AZ14-0238
AZ14-0238R AZ14-0238V
P. ?spec.
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ17-0026
AZ17-0026R AZ17-0026V
P. ?spec.
Machupichu Pueblo, Cusco, 2000m,
Peru, Jul 2017

Tribe Hypochrosini

Plagodis (Hübner, 1823)

AZ12-1153
AZ12-1153R AZ12-1153V
P. alcoolaria (Guenée, 1857)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996

Omiza (Walker, 1860)

AZ12-1162
AZ12-1162R AZ12-1162V
O. ?spec.
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008

Fascellina (Walker, 1860)

AZ19-0106
AZ19-0106R AZ19-0106V
F. ?albicordis (Prout, 1932)
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018


Tribe Ourapterygini

Pseudopanthera (Hübner, 1823)

AZ12-0149
AZ12-0149R AZ12-0149V
P. macularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vercors, Isere,
France, Jun 2007

Caripeta (Walker, 1863)

AZ12-1159
AZ12-1159R AZ12-1159V
C. piniata (Packard, 1870)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Eutrapela (Hübner, 1809)

AZ12-1167
AZ12-1167R AZ12-1167V
E. clemataria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996

Sericoptera (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

AZ15-0109
AZ15-0109R AZ15-0109V
S. ?mahometaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014


Tribe Macariini

Godonela (Boisduval, 1840)

AZ12-0188
AZ12-0188R AZ12-0188V
G. ?spec.
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012


Tribe Boarmiini

Epimecis (Hübner, 1825)

AZ12-1163
AZ12-1163R AZ12-1163V
E. hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Xandrames (Moore, 1868)

AZ12-1161
AZ12-1161R AZ12-1161V
X. dholaria (Moore, 1868)
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006


Tribe Gnophini

Siona (Duponchel in Godart & Duponchel, 1829)

AZ18-0030
AZ18-0030R AZ18-0030V
S. lineata (Scopoli, 1763)
Marchegg, Niederoesterreich,
Austria, May 2018

Psodos (Treitschke, 1825)

AZ11-0708
AZ11-0708R AZ11-0708V
P. quadrifaria (Sulzer, 1776)
Les Diablerets, VD,
Switzerland, Jun 2011


Tribe Nacophorini

Thyrinteina (Möschler, 1890)

AZ12-0306
AZ12-0306R AZ12-0306V

AZ12-0306S1.jpeg AZ12-0306S2.jpeg AZ12-0306S3.jpeg AZ12-0306S4.jpeg AZ12-0306S5.jpeg

T. arnobia (Stoll, 1782)
Montesuma, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003


Tribe Cystidiini

Cystidia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0653
AZ12-0653R AZ12-0653V
C. stratonice (Stoll, 1782)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-0654
AZ12-0654R AZ12-0654V
C. truncangulata (Wehrli, 1934)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012


Ennominae incertae sedis

AZ11-1039
AZ11-1039R AZ11-1039V
?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-0181
AZ12-0181R AZ12-0181V
?spec.
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012
AZ12-1157
AZ12-1157R AZ12-1157V
?spec.
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006
AZ12-1158
AZ12-1158R AZ12-1158V
?spec.
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996
AZ12-1164
AZ12-1164R AZ12-1164V
?spec.
Montesuma, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003
AZ12-1168
AZ12-1168R AZ12-1168V
?spec.
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004
AZ13-0203
AZ13-0203R AZ13-0203V

AZ13-0203S1.jpeg AZ13-0203S2.jpeg AZ13-0203S3.jpeg

?spec.
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ20-0249
AZ20-0249R AZ20-0249V
?spec.
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020








Superfamily Sesioidea



Family Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828)


Subfamily Tinthiinae (Le Cerf, 1917)

Similipepsis (Le Cerf, 1911)

AZ15-0173
AZ15-0173R AZ15-0173V
S. ?spec.
Bugiri, 1100m,
Uganda, Jul 2015





Family Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828)


Subfamily Castniinae

Eupalamides (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1165
AZ12-1165R AZ12-1165V
E. cyparissias (Fabricius, 1777)
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004

Telchin (Hübner, 1825)

AZ20-0274
AZ20-0274R AZ20-0274V
T. licus (Drury, 1773)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-0466
AZ12-0466R AZ12-0466V
T. licus (Drury, 1773)
ssp. licus var. pauperata
Surama, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012

Xanthocastnia (Houlbert, 1918)

AZ12-1170
AZ12-1170R AZ12-1170V
X. evalthe (Fabricius, 1775)
Corcovado NP, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, May 2002
AZ20-0508
AZ20-0508R AZ20-0508V
X. evalthe (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. evalthe
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020







Superfamily Calliduloidea (Moore, 1877)



Family Callidulidae (Moore, 1877)


Subfamily Callidulinae

Tetragonus (Geyer, 1832)

AZ11-1111
AZ11-1111R AZ11-1111V
T. ?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-1189
AZ12-1189R AZ12-1189V
T. ?spec.
Baturube, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008

Callidula (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0166
AZ12-0166R AZ12-0166V
C. sumatrensis (Pagenstecher, 1887)
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012
AZ12-1184
AZ12-1184R AZ12-1184V
C. waterstradti (Holloway, 1998)
Cameron Highlands, Pahang, 1500m,
Malaysia, Mar 2009
AZ17-0054
AZ17-0054R AZ17-0054V
C. evander (Stoll, 1780)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2016

Comella (Pagenstecher, 1902)

AZ17-0004
AZ17-0004R AZ17-0004V
C. laetifica (C. & R. Felder, 1860)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2016



Callidulidae incertae sedis

AZ14-0057
AZ14-0057R AZ14-0057V
?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ15-0292
AZ15-0292R AZ15-0292V
?spec.
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015







Superfamily Lasiocampoidea



Family Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841)


Subfamily Macromphaliinae

Euglyphis (Hübner, 1820)

AZ16-0158
AZ16-0158R AZ16-0158V
E. marna (Schaus, 1896)
33mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0248
AZ20-0248R AZ20-0248V
E. albiplaga (Schaus, 1906)
male, 50mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Titya (Walker, 1855)

AZ16-0156
AZ16-0156R AZ16-0156V
T. ?spec.
67mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0250
AZ20-0250R AZ20-0250V
T. noctilux (Walker, 1855)
63mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Lasiocampinae (Harris)

Suana

AZ12-0167
AZ12-0167R AZ12-0167V
S. concolor (Walker 1855)
66mm
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012

Chrysopsyche (Butler 1880)

AZ18-0264
AZ18-0264R AZ18-0264V
C. mirifica (Butler 1878)
54mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Dendrolimus (Germar, 1812)

AZ12-1137
AZ12-1137R AZ12-1137V
D. spectabilis (Butler, 1877)
female, 84mm
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998
AZ12-1138
AZ12-1138R AZ12-1138V
D. spectabilis (Butler, 1877)
male, 53mm
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998
AZ12-1140
AZ12-1140R AZ12-1140V
D. spectabilis (Butler, 1877)
male, 60mm
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998

Trabala (Walker, 1856)

AZ12-1175
AZ12-1175R AZ12-1175V
T. vishnou (Lefèbvre, 1827)
male, 44mm
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008



Subfamily Gastropachinae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894)

Phyllodesma (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-1181
AZ12-1181R AZ12-1181V
P. americana (Harris, 1841)
35mm
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996

Gastropacha (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

AZ12-0652
AZ12-0652R AZ12-0652V
G. ?populifolia (Esper, 1783)
48mm
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Metanastria (Hübner, 1820)

AZ11-1088
AZ11-1088R AZ11-1088V
M. ?spec.
90mm
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-1139
AZ12-1139R AZ12-1139V
M. ?spec.
66mm
Baturube, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008







Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Latreille, 1809)



Family Megalopygidae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

Lagoa (Harris, 1841)

AZ12-1182
AZ12-1182R AZ12-1182V
L. crispata (Packard, 1864)
female
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Megalopyge (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-1179
AZ12-1179R AZ12-1179V
M. ?spec.
Bocas Del Toro,
Panama, Mar 2008




Family Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809)


Subfamily Procridinae (Boisduval, 1828)

Adscita (Retzius, 1783)

AZ12-1187
AZ12-1187R AZ12-1187V
A. statices (Linnaeus, 1758)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987



Subfamily Zygaeninae (Latreille, 1809)

Zygaena (Fabricius, 1775)

AZ12-1145
AZ12-1145R AZ12-1145V
Z. ?brizae (Esper, 1800)
Shepsi, Krasnodar Krai,
Russia, 1985
AZ12-1146
AZ12-1146R AZ12-1146V
Z. brizae (Esper, 1800)
Engandin, GR,
Switzerland, Aug 2010
AZ14-0252
AZ14-0252R AZ14-0252V
Z. erythrus (Hübner, 1806)
Val d'Anniviers, VS,
Switzerland, Jul 2014
AZ19-0134
AZ19-0134R AZ19-0134V
Z. sedi (Fabricius, 1787)
Gareji monastery, Kokheti, 2500m,
Georgia, Jun 2019
AZ19-0135
AZ19-0135R AZ19-0135V
Z. sedi (Fabricius, 1787)
Gareji monastery, Kokheti, 2500m,
Georgia, Jun 2019
AZ12-1177
AZ12-1177R AZ12-1177V
Z. carniolica (Scopoli, 1763)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987
AZ11-0887
AZ11-0887R AZ11-0887V
Z. exulans (Hohenwarth, 1792)
Celerina, GR,
Switzerland, Jul 2011
AZ15-0249
AZ15-0249R AZ15-0249V
Z. exulans (Hohenwarth, 1792)
ssp. exulans
female
Cristallina, TI,
Switzerland, Jul 2015
AZ15-0291
AZ15-0291R AZ15-0291V
Z. exulans (Hohenwarth, 1792)
ssp. exulans
male
Cristallina, TI,
Switzerland, Jul 2015
AZ12-1144
AZ12-1144R AZ12-1144V
Z. loti (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Engandin, GR,
Switzerland, Aug 2010
AZ12-1150
AZ12-1150R AZ12-1150V
Z. loti (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Isere,
France, Jun 2007
AZ18-0003
AZ18-0003R AZ18-0003V
Z. ?persephone (Zerny, 1934)
Alentejo,
Portugal, Apr 2018
AZ12-1148
AZ12-1148R AZ12-1148V
Z. ephialtes (Linnaeus, 1767)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987
AZ12-1142
AZ12-1142R AZ12-1142V
Z. filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987
AZ12-1147
AZ12-1147R AZ12-1147V
Z. filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engandin, GR,
Switzerland, Aug 2010
AZ11-0732
AZ11-0732R AZ11-0732V
Z. lonicerae (Scheven, 1777)
Chartreuse, Isere,
France, Jul 2011
AZ12-1141
AZ12-1141R AZ12-1141V
Z. lonicerae (Scheven, 1777)
Schelkovo, Moscow District,
Russia, 1985
AZ12-1149
AZ12-1149R AZ12-1149V
Z. ?spec.
Haute Savoi,
France, Jun 2007



Subfamily Chalcosiinae (Walker, 1865)

Neochalcosia (Yen & Yang, 1997)

AZ12-1190
AZ12-1190R AZ12-1190V
N. remota (Walker, 1862)
Daejeong, Hoseo,
Korea, Jul 2006

Histia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-1173
AZ12-1173R AZ12-1173V
H. ?spec.
Ipoh, Perak,
Malaysia, Mar 2009

Cyclosia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ11-0291
AZ11-0291R AZ11-0291V
C. panthona (Stoll, 1780)
Kao Sok, Surat Thani,
Thailand, Dec 2010

Prosopandrophila (Hering, 1922)

AZ19-0097
AZ19-0097R AZ19-0097V
P. distincta (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018





Family Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845)

Phocoderma (Butler, 1886)

AZ11-1090
AZ11-1090R AZ11-1090V
P. velutina (Kollar, 1844)
67mm
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011


Subfamily Limacodinae

Perola (Walker, 1855)

AZ20-0209
AZ20-0209R AZ20-0209V
P. ?affinis (Dyar, 1906)
58mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Chrysopolominae

Natada (Walker, 1855)

AZ16-0157
AZ16-0157R AZ16-0157V
N. simois (Stoll, 1780)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Parasa (Moore, 1860)

AZ11-1035
AZ11-1035R AZ11-1035V
P. pastoralis (Butler, 1885)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ20-0219
AZ20-0219R AZ20-0219V
P. flora (Dyar, 1926)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Sibine (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

AZ12-1183
AZ12-1183R AZ12-1183V
S. stimulea (Clemens, 1860)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jun 2009



Limacodidae incertae sedis

AZ11-1106
AZ11-1106R AZ11-1106V
?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ16-0155
AZ16-0155R AZ16-0155V
?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016







Superfamily Cossoidea (Leach, 1815)



Family Cossidae (Leach, 1815)

Xyleutes (Hübner, 1820)

AZ19-0162
AZ19-0162R AZ19-0162V
X. ?spec.
Pulau Rao (Morotai), Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Jul 2019
AZ11-1099
AZ11-1099R AZ11-1099V
X. mineus (Cramer, 1777)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011






Superfamily Pyraloidea



Family Crambidae

Diaphania (Hübner, 1818)

AZ11-0243
AZ11-0243R AZ11-0243V
D. ?spec.
Birmenstorf, AG,
Switzerland, Aug 2010

Cadarena (Moore, 1886)

AZ18-0288
AZ18-0288R AZ18-0288V
C. pudoraria (Hübner, 1825)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Stemorrhages (Lederer, 1863)

AZ18-0282
AZ18-0282R AZ18-0282V
S. ?spec.
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Midila (Walker, 1858)

AZ16-0152
AZ16-0152R AZ16-0152V
M. lamia (Munroe, 1970)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Siga (Hübner, 1820)

AZ16-0149
AZ16-0149R AZ16-0149V
S. liris (Cramer, 1775)
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0153
AZ16-0153R AZ16-0153V
S. liris (Cramer, 1775)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Eupastranaia (Becker, 1973)

AZ16-0148
AZ16-0148R AZ16-0148V
E. tumidifrons (Munroe, 1970)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016


Crambidae incertae sedis

AZ16-0151
AZ16-0151R AZ16-0151V
?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016





Family Thyrididae

Thyris (Laspeyres, 1803)

AZ12-1188
AZ12-1188R AZ12-1188V
T. fenestrella (Scopoli, 1763)
Shepsi, Krasnodar Krai,
Russia, 1985

Marmax (Rafinesque, 1815)

AZ12-1185
AZ12-1185R AZ12-1185V

AZ12-1185S1.jpeg AZ12-1185S2.jpeg AZ12-1185S3.jpeg AZ12-1185S4.jpeg AZ12-1185S5.jpeg

M. semiaurata (Walker, 1854)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010




Family Pyralidae


Pyralidae incertae sedis

AZ16-0150
AZ16-0150R AZ16-0150V
?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016







Superfamily Yponomeutoidea



Family Yponomeutidae

Atteva (Walker, 1854)

AZ12-1186
AZ12-1186R AZ12-1186V
A. punctella (Cramer, 1782)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Nov 2007


Yponomeutidae incertae sedis

AZ12-1172
AZ12-1172R AZ12-1172V

AZ12-1172S1.jpeg AZ12-1172S2.jpeg AZ12-1172S3.jpeg AZ12-1172S4.jpeg AZ12-1172S5.jpeg AZ12-1172S6.jpeg

?spec.
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008







Superfamily Mimallonoidea



Family Mimallonidae

Cicinnus (Blanchard, 1852)

AZ16-0055
AZ16-0055R AZ16-0055V
C. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016






Lepidoptera incertae sedis

AZ12-1178
AZ12-1178R AZ12-1178V

AZ12-1178S1.jpeg AZ12-1178S2.jpeg AZ12-1178S3.jpeg AZ12-1178S4.jpeg AZ12-1178S5.jpeg AZ12-1178S6.jpeg

?spec.
52mm
Manali, Himachal Pradesh,
India, Jun 2005
AZ15-0196
AZ15-0196R AZ15-0196V

AZ15-0196S1.jpeg AZ15-0196S2.jpeg AZ15-0196S3.jpeg AZ15-0196S4.jpeg AZ15-0196S5.jpeg AZ15-0196S6.jpeg

?spec.
55mm
Kibale NP,
Uganda, Jul 2015