AZ Lepidoptera home Environmental statement Holdings list AZ at ETH
Superfamily Noctuoidea [partim]
----Family Erebidae [partim]
--------Subfamily Tinoliinae [1]
--------Subfamily Scoliopteryginae [1]
------------Tribe Scoliopterygini [1]
--------Subfamily Pangraptinae [1]
--------Subfamily Lymantriinae [8]
------------Tribe Lymantriini [1]
------------Tribe Orgyiini [3]
------------Tribe Nygmiini [1]
------------ Lymantriinae incertae sedis [3]
--------Subfamily Hypocalinae [1]
--------Subfamily Herminiinae [1]
--------Subfamily Eulepidotinae [1]
--------Subfamily Calpinae [12]
------------Tribe Ophiderini [10]
------------Tribe Phyllodini [1]
--------Subfamily Aganainae [20]
------------ Aganainae incertae sedis [1]
--------Subfamily Arctiinae [90]
------------Tribe Arctiini [77]
----------------Subtribe Ctenuchina [6]
----------------Subtribe Euchromiina [6]
----------------Subtribe Phaegopterina [12]
----------------Subtribe Pericopina [15]
----------------Subtribe Spilosomina [9]
----------------Subtribe Arctiina [5]
----------------Subtribe Callimorphina [6]
----------------Subtribe Micrarctiina [1]
----------------Subtribe Nyctemerina [17]
------------Tribe Lithosiini [7]
----------------Subtribe Endrosina [1]
----------------Subtribe Nudariina [1]
------------Tribe Syntomini [7]
---------------- Syntomini incertae sedis [1]
-------- Erebidae incertae sedis [5]




Superfamily Noctuoidea (Latreille, 1809) [partim]



Family Erebidae (Leach, 1815) [partim]

Macrodes (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1854)

AZ20-0247
AZ20-0247R AZ20-0247V
M. cynara (Cramer, 1775)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Gonuris (Möschler, 1880)

AZ12-0497
AZ12-0497R AZ12-0497V

AZ12-0497S1.jpeg AZ12-0497S2.jpeg AZ12-0497S3.jpeg

G. ?spec.
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012


Subfamily Tinoliinae

Tinolius (Walker, 1855)

AZ11-0982
AZ11-0982R AZ11-0982V
T. ?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011



Subfamily Scoliopteryginae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

Tribe Scoliopterygini (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

Scoliopteryx (Germar, 1810)

AZ11-0699
AZ11-0699R AZ11-0699V
S. libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cargesse, Corsica,
France, Jun 2011




Subfamily Pangraptinae (Grote, 1882)

Episparis (Walker, 1857)

AZ13-0386
AZ13-0386R AZ13-0386V
E. vitrea (Aurivillius, 1910)
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013



Subfamily Lymantriinae (Hampson, 1893)

Tribe Lymantriini (Hampson, 1893)

Lymantria (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-1086
AZ11-1086R AZ11-1086V
L. mathura (Moore, 1866)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011


Tribe Orgyiini (Wallengren, 1861)

Calliteara (Butler, 1881)

AZ12-0659
AZ12-0659R AZ12-0659V
C. pseudabietis (Butler, 1885)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-0208
AZ12-0208R AZ12-0208V
C. grotei (Moore, 1859)
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008

Dasychira (Hübner, 1809)

AZ12-0210
AZ12-0210R AZ12-0210V
D. dorsipennata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1919)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996


Tribe Nygmiini (Holloway, 1999)

Euproctis (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1171
AZ12-1171R AZ12-1171V

AZ12-1171S1.jpeg AZ12-1171S2.jpeg AZ12-1171S3.jpeg AZ12-1171S4.jpeg AZ12-1171S5.jpeg AZ12-1171S6.jpeg

E. plagiata (Gaede, 1939)
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008


Lymantriinae incertae sedis

AZ13-0393
AZ13-0393R AZ13-0393V

AZ13-0393S1.jpeg AZ13-0393S2.jpeg AZ13-0393S3.jpeg AZ13-0393S4.jpeg

?spec.
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013
AZ15-0226
AZ15-0226R AZ15-0226V

AZ15-0226S1.jpeg AZ15-0226S2.jpeg AZ15-0226S3.jpeg AZ15-0226S4.jpeg

?spec.
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015
AZ18-0273
AZ18-0273R AZ18-0273V

AZ18-0273S1.jpeg AZ18-0273S2.jpeg AZ18-0273S3.jpeg AZ18-0273S4.jpeg AZ18-0273S5.jpeg

?spec.
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018




Subfamily Hypocalinae (Guenée, 1852)

Hypocala (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ18-0281
AZ18-0281R AZ18-0281V
H. deflorata (Fabricius, 1794)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018



Subfamily Herminiinae (Leach, 1815)

Rejectaria (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1854)

AZ12-0260
AZ12-0260R AZ12-0260V

AZ12-0260S1.jpeg AZ12-0260S2.jpeg AZ12-0260S3.jpeg AZ12-0260S4.jpeg AZ12-0260S5.jpeg AZ12-0260S6.jpeg

R. ?spec.
Isla Bastimentos, Bocas Del Toro,
Panama, Mar 2008



Subfamily Eulepidotinae (Grote, 1895)

Azeta (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ12-0257
AZ12-0257R AZ12-0257V
A. versicolor (Turner, 1902)
Roatan,
Honduras, Dec 2006



Subfamily Calpinae (Boisduval, 1840)

Argidia (Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852)

AZ20-0213
AZ20-0213R AZ20-0213V
A. ?spec.
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Tribe Ophiderini (Guenée, 1852)

Eudocima (Billberg, 1820)

AZ18-0275
AZ18-0275R AZ18-0275V
E. divitiosa (Walker, 1869)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ13-0317
AZ13-0317R AZ13-0317V
E. imperator (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013
AZ16-0125
AZ16-0125R AZ16-0125V
E. memorans (Walker, 1858)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ11-0181
AZ11-0181R AZ11-0181V
E. phalonia (Linnaeus, 1763)
Pulau Ko Ra, Phang Gna,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ13-0318
AZ13-0318R AZ13-0318V
E. phalonia (Linnaeus, 1763)
female
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013
AZ20-0285
AZ20-0285R AZ20-0285V
E. procus (Cramer, 1777)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0359
AZ20-0359R AZ20-0359V
E. procus (Cramer, 1777)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ11-0234
AZ11-0234R AZ11-0234V
E. smaragdipicta (Walker, 1858)
Kao Sok, Surat Thani,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ12-0645
AZ12-0645R AZ12-0645V
E. tyrannus (Guenée, 1852)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Sarothroceras (Mabille, 1889)

AZ18-0261
AZ18-0261R AZ18-0261V
S. banaka (Plötz, 1880)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018


Tribe Phyllodini (Guenée, 1852)

Phyllodes (Boisduval, 1832)

AZ14-0076
AZ14-0076R AZ14-0076V
P. conspicillator (Cramer, 1777)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013




Subfamily Aganainae

Asota (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-0162
AZ11-0162R AZ11-0162V
A. caricae (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. caricae
Pulau Ko Ra, Phang Gna,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ12-0159
AZ12-0159R AZ12-0159V
A. heliconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012
AZ15-0106
AZ15-0106R AZ15-0106V
A. heliconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
Pulau Lembeh, Sulawesi Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ15-0108
AZ15-0108R AZ15-0108V
A. heliconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
female
Pulau Lembeh, Sulawesi Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ15-0065
AZ15-0065R AZ15-0065V
A. heliconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. malisa ()
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ14-0095
AZ14-0095R AZ14-0095V
A. orbona (Vollenhoven, 1863)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013
AZ12-0152
AZ12-0152R AZ12-0152V
A. ?plana (Walker, 1855)
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008
AZ12-0135
AZ12-0135R AZ12-0135V
A. plana (Walker, 1855)
ssp. albifera ()
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008
AZ11-1027
AZ11-1027R AZ11-1027V
A. producta (Mabille, 1900)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ19-0101
AZ19-0101R AZ19-0101V
A. subsimilis (Walker, 1865)
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018
AZ11-0118
AZ11-0118R AZ11-0118V
A. ?spec.
Pulau Ko Ra, Phang Gna,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ12-0134
AZ12-0134R AZ12-0134V
A. ?spec.
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008

Euplocia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-0209
AZ11-0209R AZ11-0209V
E. membliaria (Cramer, 1780)
Kao Sok, Surat Thani,
Thailand, Dec 2010

Neochera (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-1012
AZ11-1012R AZ11-1012V
N. dominia (Cramer, 1780)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ15-0063
AZ15-0063R AZ15-0063V
N. dominia (Cramer, 1780)
ssp. affinis (Rothschild, 1896)
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014

Peridrome (Walker, 1854)

AZ11-0223
AZ11-0223R AZ11-0223V
P. orbicularis (Holloway, 2005)
Kao Sok, Surat Thani,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ11-0953
AZ11-0953R AZ11-0953V
P. orbicularis (Holloway, 2005)
male
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ11-1023
AZ11-1023R AZ11-1023V
P. ?spec.
female
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Phaegorista (Boisduval, 1836)

AZ12-0269
AZ12-0269R AZ12-0269V
P. similis (Moore, 1879)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010

Aganainae incertae sedis

AZ14-0093
AZ14-0093R AZ14-0093V

AZ14-0093S1.jpeg AZ14-0093S2.jpeg AZ14-0093S3.jpeg AZ14-0093S4.jpeg AZ14-0093S5.jpeg AZ14-0093S6.jpeg

?spec.
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2013




Subfamily Arctiinae (Leach, 1815)

Tribe Arctiini

Subtribe Ctenuchina (W. Kirby, 1837)

Hecatera (Guenee, 1852)

AZ20-0238
AZ20-0238R AZ20-0238V
H. haemorrhoidalis (Stoll, 1790)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Xanthopleura (Hampson, 1898)

AZ20-0240
AZ20-0240R AZ20-0240V
X. perspicua (Walker, 1856)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Agyrtidia (Hampson, 1898)

AZ16-0166
AZ16-0166R AZ16-0166V
A. uranophila (Walker, 1866)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Euclera (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

AZ16-0161
AZ16-0161R AZ16-0161V
E. stretchii (Butler, 1876)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Ctenucha (Kirby, 1837)

AZ12-0292
AZ12-0292R AZ12-0292V
C. subsemistria (Strand, 1915)
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires,
Argentina, Mar 2007

Ctenuchina incertae sedis

AZ16-0146
AZ16-0146R AZ16-0146V

AZ16-0146S1.jpeg AZ16-0146S2.jpeg AZ16-0146S3.jpeg AZ16-0146S4.jpeg

?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016



Subtribe Euchromiina (Butler, 1876)

Chrysocale (Walker, 1854)

AZ12-0261
AZ12-0261R AZ12-0261V
C. gigas (Rothschild, 1911)
Sorata, La Paz,
Bolivia, May 2003

Euchromia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ19-0160
AZ19-0160R AZ19-0160V
E. creusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pulau Lembeh, Sulawesi Utara,
Indonesia, Jul 2019
AZ12-0280
AZ12-0280R AZ12-0280V
E. polymena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mumbai, Maharashtra,
India, Jan 2008
AZ19-0110
AZ19-0110R AZ19-0110V
E. polymena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018
AZ15-0074
AZ15-0074R AZ15-0074V
E. walkeri (Hampson, 1898)
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014

Gymnelia (Walker, 1854)

AZ16-0160
AZ16-0160R AZ16-0160V
G. ethodaea (Druce, 1889)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016


Subtribe Phaegopterina (Kirby, 1892)

Amaxia (Walker, 1855)

AZ20-0416
AZ20-0416R AZ20-0416V

AZ20-0416S1.jpeg AZ20-0416S2.jpeg AZ20-0416S3.jpeg

A. chaon (Druce, 1883)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Ammalo (Walker, 1855)

AZ12-0287
AZ12-0287R AZ12-0287V
A. helops (Cramer, 1775)
Parlatuvier, Tobago,
Trinidad and Tobago, Jan 2009

Ernassa (Walker, 1856)

AZ16-0168
AZ16-0168R AZ16-0168V
E. sanguinolenta (Cramer, 1779)
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0169
AZ16-0169R AZ16-0169V
E. sanguinolenta (Cramer, 1779)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Halysidota (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0276
AZ12-0276R AZ12-0276V
H. tessellaris (Smith, 1797)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996

Himerarctia (Watson, 1975)

AZ20-0235
AZ20-0235R AZ20-0235V
H. docis (Hübner, 1831)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0239
AZ20-0239R AZ20-0239V
H. docis (Hübner, 1831)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0159
AZ16-0159R AZ16-0159V
H. laeta (Watson, 1975)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Lophocampa (Harris, 1841)

AZ12-0298
AZ12-0298R AZ12-0298V
L. caryae (Harris, 1841)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996

Ormetica (Clemens, 1861)

AZ16-0162
AZ16-0162R AZ16-0162V
O. sicilia (Druce, 1884)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Rhipha (Walker, 1854)

AZ20-0236
AZ20-0236R AZ20-0236V
R. flammans (Hampson, 1901)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Viviennea (Watson, 1975)

AZ16-0163
AZ16-0163R AZ16-0163V
V. ?moma (Schaus, 1905)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016


Subtribe Pericopina (Walker, 1869)

Hypocrita (Hübner, 1807)

AZ12-0267
AZ12-0267R AZ12-0267V
H. plagifera (C. & R. Felder, 1862)
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004

Calodesma (Hübner, 1820)

AZ20-0217
AZ20-0217R AZ20-0217V
C. uraneides (Butler, 1871)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Chetone (Boisduval, 1870)

AZ20-0475
AZ20-0475R AZ20-0475V
C. catilina (Cramer, 1775)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ13-0157
AZ13-0157R AZ13-0157V
C. histrio (Felder, 1874)
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ16-0167
AZ16-0167R AZ16-0167V
C. histrio (Felder, 1874)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0170
AZ16-0170R AZ16-0170V
C. histrio (Felder, 1874)
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0180
AZ16-0180R AZ16-0180V
C. ithrana (Butler, 1871)
ssp. intersecta (Hering, 1925)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Composia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-0266
AZ12-0266R AZ12-0266V
C. credula (Fabricius, 1775)
St. John, USVI,
USA, Jan 2002

Dysschema (Hübner, 1818)

AZ20-0473
AZ20-0473R AZ20-0473V
D. larvata (Walker, 1856)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Gnophaela (Walker, 1854)

AZ12-0265
AZ12-0265R AZ12-0265V
G. vermiculata (Grote, 1864)
Santa Fe NF, NM,
USA, Aug 2003

Eucyane (Hübner, 1820)

AZ20-0503
AZ20-0503R AZ20-0503V
E. celadon (Cramer, 1777)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0505
AZ20-0505R AZ20-0505V
E. celadon (Cramer, 1777)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Hyalurga (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0304
AZ12-0304R AZ12-0304V
H. sora (Boisduval, 1870)
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004

Notophyson (Boisduval, 1870)

AZ14-0212
AZ14-0212R AZ14-0212V
N. tiresias (Cramer, 1776)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014

Pteroodes (Butler, 1877)

AZ20-0237
AZ20-0237R AZ20-0237V
P. longipennis (Walker, 1854)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020


Subtribe Spilosomina (Kirby, 1892)

Alpenus (Walker, 1855)

AZ18-0278
AZ18-0278R AZ18-0278V
A. maculosa (Stoll, 1781)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Alphaea (Walker, 1855)

AZ12-0284
AZ12-0284R AZ12-0284V
A. ?spec.
Bardun, Zanskar,
India, Jul 2005

Areas (Walker, 1855)

Subgenus Melanareas

AZ11-0912
AZ11-0912R AZ11-0912V
A. galactina (van der Hoeven, 1840)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011


Hypercompe (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0270
AZ12-0270R AZ12-0270V
H. scribonia (Stoll, 1790)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Madagascarctia (Dubatolov, 2006)

AZ13-0384
AZ13-0384R AZ13-0384V

AZ13-0384S1.jpeg AZ13-0384S2.jpeg AZ13-0384S3.jpeg AZ13-0384S4.jpeg

M. ?cellularis (Toulgoët, 1954)
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013

Phragmatobia (Stephens, 1828)

AZ12-0262
AZ12-0262R AZ12-0262V
P. fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Shepsi, Krasnodar Krai,
Russia, 1985

Pyrrharctia (Packard, 1864)

AZ12-0273
AZ12-0273R AZ12-0273V
P. isabella (Smith, 1797)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Spilosoma (Curtis, 1825)

AZ12-0200
AZ12-0200R AZ12-0200V
S. lubricipedum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Batumi, Adjara,
Georgia, 1984
AZ12-0277
AZ12-0277R AZ12-0277V
S. seriatopunctata (Motschulsky, 1861)
Daejeong, Hoseo,
Korea, Jul 2006


Subtribe Arctiina (Leach, 1815)

Platyprepia (Dyar, 1897)

AZ12-0286
AZ12-0286R AZ12-0286V
P. virginalis (Boisduval, 1852)
Flaming Gorge, UT,
USA, Jun 2003

Apantesis (Walker, 1855)

AZ12-0275
AZ12-0275R AZ12-0275V
A. phalerata (Harris, 1841)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, 2002
AZ12-0297
AZ12-0297R AZ12-0297V
A. vittata (Fabricius, 1787)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Arctia (Schrank, 1802)

AZ12-0288
AZ12-0288R AZ12-0288V
A. villica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987

Grammia (Rambur, 1866)

AZ12-0296
AZ12-0296R AZ12-0296V
G. arge (Drury, 1773)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996


Subtribe Callimorphina (Walker, 1865)

Euplagia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ14-0257
AZ14-0257R AZ14-0257V
E. quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761)
Gebenstorf, AG,
Switzerland, Aug 2014

Haploa (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-0293
AZ12-0293R AZ12-0293V
H. clymene (Brown, 1776)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-0294
AZ12-0294R AZ12-0294V
H. lecontei (Boisduval, 1829)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Utetheisa (Hübner, 1819)

AZ13-0483
AZ13-0483R AZ13-0483V
U. elata (Fabricius, 1798)
Mahajamba Bay, Mahajanga,
Madagascar, Jul 2013
AZ12-0582
AZ12-0582R AZ12-0582V
U. ?ornatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Georgetown, Demerara-Mahaica,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ13-0072
AZ13-0072R AZ13-0072V
U. ?ornatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salto de Candelas, Boyaca, 1800m,
Colombia, Apr 2013


Subtribe Micrarctiina (Seitz, 1910)

Diacrisia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0301
AZ12-0301R AZ12-0301V
D. sannio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Russia, 1985


Subtribe Nyctemerina (Kirby, 1892)

Nyctemera (Hübner, 1820)

AZ13-0392
AZ13-0392R AZ13-0392V
N. ?madagascarica (Strand 1909)
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013
AZ12-0279
AZ12-0279R AZ12-0279V
N. ?spec.
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008

Subgenus Nyctemera (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-0263
AZ12-0263R AZ12-0263V
N. amicus (White, 1841)
Brisbane Water NP, Queensland,
Australia, Dec 2005
AZ15-0061
AZ15-0061R AZ15-0061V
N. baulus (Boisduval, 1832)
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ15-0237
AZ15-0237R AZ15-0237V
N. baulus (Boisduval, 1832)
ssp. integra (Walker, 1866)
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015
AZ12-0278
AZ12-0278R AZ12-0278V
N. baulus (Boisduval, 1832)
ssp. simulatrix (Walker, 1865)
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008
AZ12-0268
AZ12-0268R AZ12-0268V
N. sonticum (Swinhoe, 1892)
Jerantut, Pahang,
Malaysia, Mar 2009

Subgenus Orphanos (Hübner, 1825)

AZ11-0067
AZ11-0067R AZ11-0067V
N. adversata (Schaller, 1788)
Chiang Mai,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ16-0420
AZ16-0420R AZ16-0420V
N. adversata (Schaller, 1788)
male
Daxi Distr., Taoyuan City,
Taiwan, Sep 2016
AZ16-0483
AZ16-0483R AZ16-0483V
N. adversata (Schaller, 1788)
female
Hualien Co.,
Taiwan, Sep 2016

Subgenus Coleta

AZ11-0032
AZ11-0032R AZ11-0032V
N. coleta (Stoll, 1781)
Chiang Mai,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ15-0221
AZ15-0221R AZ15-0221V
N. coleta (Stoll, 1781)
ssp. ?melas (Röber, 1891)
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015

Subgenus Tritomera

AZ13-0394
AZ13-0394R AZ13-0394V
N. insulare (Boisduval, 1833)
Andasibe, Toamasina, 900m,
Madagascar, Jul 2013


Caryatis (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0283
AZ12-0283R AZ12-0283V
C. phileta (Drury, 1782)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010

Argina (Hübner, 1819)

AZ15-0071
AZ15-0071R AZ15-0071V
A. astrea (Drury, 1773)
Weda Bay, Halmahera, Maluku Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ11-1040
AZ11-1040R AZ11-1040V
A. argus (Kollar, 1844)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-0295
AZ12-0295R AZ12-0295V
A. argus (Kollar, 1844)
Ringlet, Pahang,
Malaysia, Mar 2009



Tribe Lithosiini (Billberg, 1820)

Antona (Walker, 1854)

AZ13-0202
AZ13-0202R AZ13-0202V

AZ13-0202S1.jpeg AZ13-0202S2.jpeg

A. ?spec.
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ16-0141
AZ16-0141R AZ16-0141V

AZ16-0141S1.jpeg AZ16-0141S2.jpeg AZ16-0141S3.jpeg AZ16-0141S4.jpeg AZ16-0141S5.jpeg

A. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Conilepia (Hampson, 1900)

AZ12-0651
AZ12-0651R AZ12-0651V
C. nigricosta (Leech, 1889)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Vianania (Orfila, 1954)

AZ20-0405
AZ20-0405R AZ20-0405V

AZ20-0405S1.jpeg AZ20-0405S2.jpeg AZ20-0405S3.jpeg AZ20-0405S4.jpeg AZ20-0405S5.jpeg AZ20-0405S6.jpeg

V. australis (Orfila, 1935)
Puerto Madryn, Chubuti,
Argentina, Dec 2019

Hypercompe (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0270
AZ12-0270R AZ12-0270V
H. scribonia (Stoll, 1790)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Subtribe Endrosina

Setina (Schrank, 1802)

AZ14-0270
AZ14-0270R AZ14-0270V
S. alpestris (Zeller, 1865)
Val d'Anniviers, VS,
Switzerland, Jul 2014


Subtribe Nudariina (Börner, 1920)

Lyclene

AZ12-0305
AZ12-0305R AZ12-0305V
L. ?spec.
Luwuk, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008



Tribe Syntomini (Herrich-Schäffer, 1846)

Amata (Fabricius, 1807)

AZ15-0241
AZ15-0241R AZ15-0241V
A. ?cymatilis (Swinhoe, 1892)
Malaybalay, Mindanao,
Philippines, Jun 2015
AZ12-0274
AZ12-0274R AZ12-0274V
A. ?nigriceps (Butler, 1876)
Ku-Rin-Gai Chase NP, Queensland,
Australia, Dec 2005
AZ12-0272
AZ12-0272R AZ12-0272V
A. phegea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Planerskoe, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1987
AZ15-0294
AZ15-0294R AZ15-0294V
A. phegea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Val Bavona, TI,
Switzerland, Jul 2015

Dysauxes (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0271
AZ12-0271R AZ12-0271V
D. punctata (Fabricius, 1781)
Jalta, Crimea,
Ukraine, 1986

Metarctia (Walker, 1855)

AZ15-0375
AZ15-0375R AZ15-0375V

AZ15-0375S1.jpeg AZ15-0375S2.jpeg AZ15-0375S3.jpeg

M. rubripuncta (Hampson, 1898)
Bugiri, 1100m,
Uganda, Jul 2015

Syntomini incertae sedis

AZ12-0264
AZ12-0264R AZ12-0264V

AZ12-0264S1.jpeg AZ12-0264S2.jpeg AZ12-0264S3.jpeg

?spec.
Khanapur, Karnataka,
India, Jan 2008





Erebidae incertae sedis

AZ12-0597
AZ12-0597R AZ12-0597V

AZ12-0597S1.jpeg AZ12-0597S2.jpeg AZ12-0597S3.jpeg AZ12-0597S4.jpeg AZ12-0597S5.jpeg

?spec.
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ15-0053
AZ15-0053R AZ15-0053V
?spec.
Pulau Lembeh, Sulawesi Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ16-0136
AZ16-0136R AZ16-0136V

AZ16-0136S1.jpeg AZ16-0136S2.jpeg AZ16-0136S3.jpeg AZ16-0136S4.jpeg

?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0139
AZ16-0139R AZ16-0139V

AZ16-0139S1.jpeg AZ16-0139S2.jpeg AZ16-0139S3.jpeg AZ16-0139S4.jpeg AZ16-0139S5.jpeg AZ16-0139S6.jpeg AZ16-0139S7.jpeg

?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ19-0103
AZ19-0103R AZ19-0103V

AZ19-0103S1.jpeg AZ19-0103S2.jpeg AZ19-0103S3.jpeg AZ19-0103S4.jpeg AZ19-0103S5.jpeg AZ19-0103S6.jpeg

?spec.
Singhtauk Beach, Dawei, Tenasserim,
Burma, Dec 2018