AZ Lepidoptera home Environmental statement Holdings list AZ at ETH
Superfamily Bombycoidea [264]
----Family Saturniidae [119]
--------Subfamily Agliinae [1]
--------Subfamily Arsenurinae [17]
--------Subfamily Ceratocampinae [35]
--------Subfamily Hemileucinae [34]
--------Subfamily Oxyteninae [5]
--------Subfamily Saturniinae [27]
------------Tribe Attacini [9]
------------Tribe Bunaeini [5]
------------Tribe Micragonini [4]
------------Tribe Saturniini [9]
----Family Apatelodidae [2]
--------Subfamily Apatelodinae [2]
----Family Eupterotidae [1]
--------Subfamily Eupterotinae [1]
----Family Brahmaeidae [2]
----Family Bombycidae [4]
----Family Sphingidae [136]
--------Subfamily Smerinthinae [28]
------------Tribe Smerinthini [15]
------------Tribe Sphingulini [1]
------------Tribe Ambulycini [12]
--------Subfamily Sphinginae [26]
------------Tribe Sphingini [24]
------------Tribe Acherontiini [2]
--------Subfamily Macroglossinae [82]
------------Tribe Dilophonotini [30]
------------Tribe Philampelini [7]
------------Tribe Macroglossini [45]




Superfamily Bombycoidea (Latreille, 1802)



Family Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837)


Subfamily Agliinae (Packard, 1893)

Aglia (Ochsenheimer, 1810)

AZ12-1199
AZ12-1199R AZ12-1199V
A. tau (Linnaeus, 1758)
male, 60mm
SZ,
Switzerland, May 2009



Subfamily Arsenurinae

Arsenura (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

AZ20-0231
AZ20-0231R AZ20-0231V
A. albopicta (Jordan, 1922)
106mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0298
AZ20-0298R AZ20-0298V
A. albopicta (Jordan, 1922)
113mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0071
AZ16-0071R AZ16-0071V
A. ?armida (Cramer, 1779)
male, 110mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0090
AZ16-0090R AZ16-0090V
A. ?armida (Cramer, 1779)
female, 121mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0287
AZ20-0287R AZ20-0287V
A. armida (Cramer, 1779)
ssp. armida
male, 108mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0371
AZ20-0371R AZ20-0371V
A. batesii (R. Felder &Rogenhofer, 1874)
ssp. arcaei (Druce, 1886)
male, 127mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0072
AZ16-0072R AZ16-0072V
A. batesii (R. Felder &Rogenhofer, 1874)
ssp. batesii
122mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ12-1119
AZ12-1119R AZ12-1119V
A. ciocolatina (Draudt, 1930)
male, 95mm
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004
AZ14-0108
AZ14-0108R AZ14-0108V
A. ?drucei (Schaus, 1906)
104mm
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ20-0380
AZ20-0380R AZ20-0380V
A. mossi (Jordan, 1922)
male, 125mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0313
AZ20-0313R AZ20-0313V
A. ponderosa (W. Rothschild, 1895)
ssp. guianensis (W. Rothschild, 1907)
male, 173mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0312
AZ20-0312R AZ20-0312V
A. sylla (Cramer, 1779)
ssp. sylla
153mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Copiopteryx (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

AZ20-0301
AZ20-0301R AZ20-0301V
C. semiramis (Cramer, 1775)
ssp. semiramis
male, 104mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0391
AZ20-0391R AZ20-0391V
C. semiramis (Cramer, 1775)
ssp. semiramis
male, 100mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Paradaemonia (Bouvier, 1925)

AZ20-0367
AZ20-0367R AZ20-0367V
P. platydesmia (W. Rothschild, 1907)
ssp. platydesmia
106mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Rhescyntis (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0339
AZ20-0339R AZ20-0339V
R. hippodamia (Cramer, 1777)
ssp. hippodamia
gyn., 123mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Titaea (Hübner, 1823)

AZ20-0320
AZ20-0320R AZ20-0320V
T. tamerlan (Maassen, 1869)
ssp. amazonensis (Lemaire, 1980)
134mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Ceratocampinae

Adeloneivaia (Travassos, 1940)

AZ16-0065
AZ16-0065R AZ16-0065V
A. boisduvalii (Doûmet, 1859)
female, 90mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0068
AZ16-0068R AZ16-0068V
A. boisduvalii (Doûmet, 1859)
male, 65mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0265
AZ20-0265R AZ20-0265V
A. boisduvalii (Doûmet, 1859)
87mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0069
AZ16-0069R AZ16-0069V
A. catoxantha (W. Rothschild, 1907)
male, 65mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0070
AZ16-0070R AZ16-0070V
A. jason (Boisduval, 1872)
male, 68mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0204
AZ20-0204R AZ20-0204V
A. subangulata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
male, 60mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Adelowalkeria (Travassos, 1941)

AZ20-0266
AZ20-0266R AZ20-0266V
A. eugenia (Druce, 1904)
71mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0067
AZ16-0067R AZ16-0067V
A. tristygma (Boisduval, 1872)
male, 62mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Anisota (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-1132
AZ12-1132R AZ12-1132V
A. senatoria (J.E. Smith, 1797)
male, 35mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jun 2004
AZ12-1133
AZ12-1133R AZ12-1133V
A. senatoria (J.E. Smith, 1797)
male, 37mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996
AZ12-1135
AZ12-1135R AZ12-1135V
A. senatoria (J.E. Smith, 1797)
female, 52mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996
AZ12-1131
AZ12-1131R AZ12-1131V
A. stigma (Fabricius, 1775)
female, 60mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1136
AZ12-1136R AZ12-1136V
A. virginiensis (Drury, 1773)
58mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Citheronia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0269
AZ20-0269R AZ20-0269V
C. hamifera (W. Rothschild, 1907)
ssp. hamifera
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Citioica (Travassos & Noronha, 1965)

AZ20-0254
AZ20-0254R AZ20-0254V
C. anthonilis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Dryocampa (Harris, 1833)

AZ12-1134
AZ12-1134R AZ12-1134V
D. rubicunda (Fabricius, 1793)
35mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Aug 2005

Eacles (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0271
AZ20-0271R AZ20-0271V
E. ?barnesi (Schaus, 1905)
male, 102mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0076
AZ16-0076R AZ16-0076V
E. guianensis (Schaus, 1905)
male, 101mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0075
AZ16-0075R AZ16-0075V
E. imperialis (Drury, 1773)
ssp. cacicus (Boisduval, 1868)
male, 103mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0210
AZ20-0210R AZ20-0210V
E. imperialis (Drury, 1773)
ssp. cacicus (Boisduval, 1868)
female, 112mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0284
AZ20-0284R AZ20-0284V
E. imperialis (Drury, 1773)
ssp. cacicus (Boisduval, 1868)
male, 97mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1122
AZ12-1122R AZ12-1122V
E. imperialis (Drury, 1773)
ssp. imperialis
female, 92mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2001
AZ12-1125
AZ12-1125R AZ12-1125V
E. imperialis (Drury, 1773)
ssp. imperialis
male, 100mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Othorene (Boisduval, 1872)

AZ20-0281
AZ20-0281R AZ20-0281V
O. hodeva (Druce, 1904)
male, 104mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0286
AZ20-0286R AZ20-0286V
O. hodeva (Druce, 1904)
female, 136mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0351
AZ20-0351R AZ20-0351V
O. purpurascens (Schaus, 1905)
female, 71mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Ptiloscola (Michener, 1949)

AZ16-0053
AZ16-0053R AZ16-0053V
P. photophila (W. Rothschild, 1907)
female, 69mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0080
AZ16-0080R AZ16-0080V
P. photophila (W. Rothschild, 1907)
male, 51mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0203
AZ20-0203R AZ20-0203V
P. photophila (W. Rothschild, 1907)
female, 61mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0253
AZ20-0253R AZ20-0253V
P. photophila (W. Rothschild, 1907)
male, 53mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Schausiella (Bouvier, 1930)

AZ20-0207
AZ20-0207R AZ20-0207V
S. arpi (Schaus, 1892)
77mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0264
AZ20-0264R AZ20-0264V
S. arpi (Schaus, 1892)
80mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Syssphinx (Hübner, 1819)

AZ16-0060
AZ16-0060R AZ16-0060V
S. molina (Cramer, 1780)
male, 76mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0079
AZ16-0079R AZ16-0079V
S. molina (Cramer, 1780)
female, 100mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0208
AZ20-0208R AZ20-0208V
S. molina (Cramer, 1780)
male, 70mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Hemileucinae

Automerina (Michener, 1949)

AZ16-0040
AZ16-0040R AZ16-0040V
A. auletes (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
55mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Automeris (Hübner, 1819)

AZ16-0062
AZ16-0062R AZ16-0062V
A. curvilinea (Schaus, 1906)
female, 116mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0270
AZ20-0270R AZ20-0270V
A. curvilinea (Schaus, 1906)
male, 82mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0273
AZ20-0273R AZ20-0273V
A. egeus (Cramer, 1775)
99mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1121
AZ12-1121R AZ12-1121V
A. excreta (Draudt, 1929)
female, 81mm
Roatan,
Honduras, Jan 2007
AZ12-0445
AZ12-0445R AZ12-0445V
A. incarnata (Walker, 1865)
male, 57mm
Rewa, Upper Takutu,
Guyana, Apr 2012
AZ12-1127
AZ12-1127R AZ12-1127V
A. io (Fabricius, 1775)
male, 65mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1130
AZ12-1130R AZ12-1130V
A. io (Fabricius, 1775)
female, 72mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1426
AZ12-1426R AZ12-1426V
A. io (Fabricius, 1775)
male, 60mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ20-0277
AZ20-0277R AZ20-0277V
A. larra (Walker, 1855)
108mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0063
AZ16-0063R AZ16-0063V
A. liberia (Cramer, 1780)
70mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ14-0247
AZ14-0247R AZ14-0247V
A. melanops (Walker, 1865)
71mm
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ16-0038
AZ16-0038R AZ16-0038V
A. moresca (Schaus, 1906)
81mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0039
AZ16-0039R AZ16-0039V
A. moresca (Schaus, 1906)
70mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0052
AZ16-0052R AZ16-0052V
A. schwartzi (Lemaire, 1967)
76mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ12-1124
AZ12-1124R AZ12-1124V
A. zurobara (Druce, 1886)
63mm
Montesuma, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003
AZ16-0051
AZ16-0051R AZ16-0051V
A. ?spec.
69mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Cerodirphia (Michener, 1949)

AZ16-0066
AZ16-0066R AZ16-0066V
C. speciosa (Cramer, 1777)
78mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Dirphia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0360
AZ20-0360R AZ20-0360V
D. tarquinia (Cramer, 1775)
male, 80mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0074
AZ16-0074R AZ16-0074V
D. thliptophana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
female, 80mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0078
AZ16-0078R AZ16-0078V
D. thliptophana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
male, 100mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Gamelia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ14-0245
AZ14-0245R AZ14-0245V
G. anableps (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
51mm
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ12-1100
AZ12-1100R AZ12-1100V
G. septentrionalis (Bouvier, 1936)
52mm
Isla Bastimentos, Bocas Del Toro,
Panama, Mar 2008

Hylesia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ16-0056
AZ16-0056R AZ16-0056V
H. melanostigma (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
48mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Ithomisa

AZ12-1123
AZ12-1123R AZ12-1123V
I. kinkelini (Ch. Oberthür, 1881)
93mm
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires,
Argentina, Mar 2007

Lonomia (Walker, 1855)

AZ20-0205
AZ20-0205R AZ20-0205V
L. camox (Lemaire, 1972)
male, 80mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Molippa (Walker, 1855)

AZ16-0057
AZ16-0057R AZ16-0057V
M. latemedia (Druce, 1890)
65mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Periga (Walker, 1855)

AZ14-0246
AZ14-0246R AZ14-0246V
P. falcata (Walker, 1855)
64mm
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014

Periphoba (Hübner, 1820)

AZ12-1128
AZ12-1128R AZ12-1128V
P. arcaei (Druce, 1886)
112mm
La Ceiba, Pico Bonito NP,
Honduras, Jan 2007
AZ16-0077
AZ16-0077R AZ16-0077V
P. hircia (Cramer, 1775)
130mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Pseudodirphia (Bouvier, 1928)

AZ20-0206
AZ20-0206R AZ20-0206V
P. agis (Cramer, 1775)
male, 75mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0061
AZ16-0061R AZ16-0061V
P. eumedide (Stoll, 1782)
male, 60mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0064
AZ16-0064R AZ16-0064V
P. eumedide (Stoll, 1782)
female, 94mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0261
AZ20-0261R AZ20-0261V
P. obliqua (Bouvier, 1924)
76mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Oxyteninae

Therinia (Hübner, 1823)

AZ20-0321
AZ20-0321R AZ20-0321V
T. buckleyi (Druce, 1890)
74mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0322
AZ20-0322R AZ20-0322V
T. ?geometraria (Felder, 1862)
52mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0211
AZ20-0211R AZ20-0211V
T. stricturaria (Hübner, 1825)
52mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Oxytenis (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1299
AZ12-1299R AZ12-1299V
O. beprea (Druce, 1886)
64mm
Isla Bastimentos, Bocas Del Toro,
Panama, Mar 2008
AZ20-0252
AZ20-0252R AZ20-0252V
O. mirabilis (Cramer, 1780)
70mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020



Subfamily Saturniinae (Boisduval, 1837)

Tribe Attacini

Callosamia (Packard, 1864)

AZ12-1115
AZ12-1115R AZ12-1115V
C. angulifera (Walker, 1855)
female, 102mm
Loudon Co., TN,
USA, Jul 2007
AZ12-1120
AZ12-1120R AZ12-1120V
C. angulifera (Walker, 1855)
male, 93mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1118
AZ12-1118R AZ12-1118V
C. promethea (Drury, 1773)
83mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Epiphora (Wallengren, 1860)

AZ18-0129
AZ18-0129R AZ18-0129V
E. vacuna (Westwood, 1849)
male, 172mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Hyalophora (Duncan & Westwood, 1841)

AZ12-1113
AZ12-1113R AZ12-1113V
H. cecropia (Linnaeus, 1758)
152mm
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ14-0255
AZ14-0255R AZ14-0255V
H. columbia (S.I. Smith, 1865)
male, 93mm
Aspen, CO,
USA, Jun 2014. Contributed by A. Chernyshev

Rothschildia (Grote, 1896)

AZ20-0282
AZ20-0282R AZ20-0282V
R. hesperus (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. hesperus
121mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0288
AZ20-0288R AZ20-0288V
R. hesperus (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. hesperus
127mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1111
AZ12-1111R AZ12-1111V
R. lebeau (Guérin-Méneville, 1868)
ssp. aroma (Schaus, 1905)
134mm
Volcan Arenal, Alajuela, 650m,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003


Tribe Bunaeini

Imbrasia (Hübner, 1819)

AZ18-0126
AZ18-0126R AZ18-0126V
I. epimethea (Drury, 1822)
male, 103mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0128
AZ18-0128R AZ18-0128V
I. ?epimethea (Drury, 1822)
female, 100mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0220
AZ18-0220R AZ18-0220V
I. ?epimethea (Drury, 1822)
115mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Nudaurelia (Rothschild, 1895)

AZ18-0127
AZ18-0127R AZ18-0127V
N. alopia (Westwood, 1849)
male, 104mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0130
AZ18-0130R AZ18-0130V
N. dione (Fabricius, 1793)
female, 101mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018


Tribe Micragonini

Carnegia

AZ18-0154
AZ18-0154R AZ18-0154V
C. mirabilis (Aurivillius, 1895)
66mm. ID by Franz Ziereis
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Goodia (Holland, 1893)

AZ18-0157
AZ18-0157R AZ18-0157V
G. lunata (Holland, 1893)
male, 73mm. ID by Franz Ziereis
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Micragone (Walker, 1855)

AZ18-0217
AZ18-0217R AZ18-0217V
M. ?spec.
73mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Orthogonioptilum (Karsch, 1893)

AZ18-0270
AZ18-0270R AZ18-0270V
O. ?spec.
male, 66mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018


Tribe Saturniini

Actias (Leach, 1815)

AZ12-0677
AZ12-0677R AZ12-0677V
A. gnoma (Butler, 1877)
female, 86mm
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-0678
AZ12-0678R AZ12-0678V
A. gnoma (Butler, 1877)
male, 90mm
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-1116
AZ12-1116R AZ12-1116V
A. luna (Linnaeus, 1758)
male, 104mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996
AZ12-1117
AZ12-1117R AZ12-1117V
A. luna (Linnaeus, 1758)
female, 87mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Antheraea (Hübner, 1819)

AZ11-0949
AZ11-0949R AZ11-0949V
A. frithi (Moore, 1859)
ssp. pedunculata (Bouvier, 1936)
140mm
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-1112
AZ12-1112R AZ12-1112V
A. polyphemus (Cramer, 1775)
female, 117mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996
AZ12-1114
AZ12-1114R AZ12-1114V
A. polyphemus (Cramer, 1775)
male, 114mm
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Cricula (Walker, 1855)

AZ11-0913
AZ11-0913R AZ11-0913V
C. jordani (Bryk, 1944)
female, 82mm
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ11-1025
AZ11-1025R AZ11-1025V
C. jordani (Bryk, 1944)
male, 64mm
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011






Family Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894)


Subfamily Apatelodinae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894)

Apatelodes (Packard, 1864)

AZ16-0058
AZ16-0058R AZ16-0058V
A. pandarioides (Schaus, 1905)
48mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0054
AZ16-0054R AZ16-0054V
A. firmiana (Stoll, 1782)
53mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016





Family Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892)


Subfamily Eupterotinae

Ganisa (Walker, 1855)

AZ11-1031
AZ11-1031R AZ11-1031V
G. ?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011





Family Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892)

Dactyloceras (Mell, 1930)

AZ18-0117
AZ18-0117R AZ18-0117V
D. lucina (Drury, 1782)
174mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0219
AZ18-0219R AZ18-0219V
D. lucina (Drury, 1782)
162mm
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018




Family Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802)

Epia (Hübner, 1820)

AZ16-0059
AZ16-0059R AZ16-0059V
E. muscosa (Butler, 1878)
42mm
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0220
AZ20-0220R AZ20-0220V
E. muscosa (Butler, 1878)
male, 40mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0241
AZ20-0241R AZ20-0241V
E. muscosa (Butler, 1878)
female, 55mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Phiditia (Möschler, 1883)

AZ20-0215
AZ20-0215R AZ20-0215V
P. maculosa (Dognin, 1916)
49mm
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020




Family Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802)


Subfamily Smerinthinae (Grote & Robinson, 1865)

Tribe Smerinthini (Grote & Robinson, 1865)

Laothoe (Fabricius, 1807)

AZ12-0666
AZ12-0666R AZ12-0666V
L. amurensis (Staudinger, 1892)
ssp. amurensis
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Smerinthus (Latreille, 1802)

AZ12-0667
AZ12-0667R AZ12-0667V
S. planus (Walker, 1856)
ssp. planus
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Paonias (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1108
AZ12-1108R AZ12-1108V
P. astylus (Drury, 1773)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996
AZ12-1110
AZ12-1110R AZ12-1110V
P. excaecata (J. E. Smith, 1797)
female
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996
AZ12-1193
AZ12-1193R AZ12-1193V
P. excaecata (J. E. Smith, 1797)
male
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1102
AZ12-1102R AZ12-1102V
P. myops (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996

Craspedortha (Mell, 1922)

AZ11-0971
AZ11-0971R AZ11-0971V
C. porphyria (Butler, 1876)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Marumba (Moore, 1882)

AZ12-1109
AZ12-1109R AZ12-1109V
M. gaschkewitschii (Bremer & Grey, 1853)
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998
AZ12-0668
AZ12-0668R AZ12-0668V
M. gaschkewitschii (Bremer & Grey, 1853)
ssp. echephron (Boisduval, 1875)
male
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ12-1192
AZ12-1192R AZ12-1192V
M. sperchius (Ménétriés, 1857)
Jirisan NP,
Korea, Jul 2006

Amorpha (Hübner, 1810)

AZ12-1105
AZ12-1105R AZ12-1105V
A. juglandis (Smith, 1797)
White Mountain, VT,
USA, Jun 1996

Mimas (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0665
AZ12-0665R AZ12-0665V
M. christophi (Staudinger, 1887)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Lophostethus (Butler, 1876)

AZ18-0123
AZ18-0123R AZ18-0123V
L. dumolinii (Angas, 1849)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Callambulyx (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

AZ12-0662
AZ12-0662R AZ12-0662V
C. tatarinovii (Bremer & Grey, 1853)
ssp. gabyae (Bryk, 1946)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Polyptychus (Hübner, 1819)

AZ18-0216
AZ18-0216R AZ18-0216V
P. affinis (othschild & Jordan, 1903)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018


Tribe Sphingulini (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

Kentrochrysalis (Staudinger, 1887)

AZ12-1107
AZ12-1107R AZ12-1107V
K. consimilis (othschild & Jordan, 1903)
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998


Tribe Ambulycini (Butler, 1876)

Ambulyx (Westwood, 1847)

AZ11-1030
AZ11-1030R AZ11-1030V
A. ?kuangtungensis (Mell, 1922)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011
AZ12-0671
AZ12-0671R AZ12-0671V
A. sericeipennis (Butler, 1875)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012
AZ11-1089
AZ11-1089R AZ11-1089V
A. ?spec.
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Protambulyx (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

AZ16-0395
AZ16-0395R AZ16-0395V
P. eurycles (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0350
AZ20-0350R AZ20-0350V
P. goeldii (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0354
AZ20-0354R AZ20-0354V
P. goeldii (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0397
AZ16-0397R AZ16-0397V
P. strigilis (Linnaeus, 1771)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0365
AZ20-0365R AZ20-0365V
P. strigilis (Linnaeus, 1771)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Adhemarius (Oitiaca, 1939)

AZ20-0344
AZ20-0344R AZ20-0344V
A. gannascus (Stoll, 1790)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0343
AZ20-0343R AZ20-0343V
A. palmeri (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0377
AZ20-0377R AZ20-0377V
A. palmeri (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0347
AZ20-0347R AZ20-0347V
A. ypsilon (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020




Subfamily Sphinginae (Latreille, 1802)

Tribe Sphingini (Latreille, 1802)

Ceratomia (Harris, 1839)

AZ12-1194
AZ12-1194R AZ12-1194V
C. undulosa (Walker, 1856)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Paratrea (Grote, 1903)

AZ12-1101
AZ12-1101R AZ12-1101V
P. plebeja (Fabricius, 1777)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2007

Sphinx (Linnaeus, 1758)

AZ12-1198
AZ12-1198R AZ12-1198V
S. franckii (Neumoegen, 1893)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1196
AZ12-1196R AZ12-1196V
S. perelegans (H. Edwards, 1873)
Gold Run, CA,
USA, Jun 2007. Contributed by S. Kalnaus
AZ12-1106
AZ12-1106R AZ12-1106V
S. pinastri (Linnaeus, 1758)
AG,
Switzerland, Aug 2010
AZ12-1191
AZ12-1191R AZ12-1191V
S. vashti (Strecker, 1878)
Jackson, WY,
USA, Jun 2003

Lapara (Walker, 1856)

AZ12-1103
AZ12-1103R AZ12-1103V
L. coniferarum (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996
AZ12-1104
AZ12-1104R AZ12-1104V
L. coniferarum (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Aug 2009

Manduca (Hübner, 1807)

AZ16-0398
AZ16-0398R AZ16-0398V
M. albiplaga (Walker, 1856)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0346
AZ20-0346R AZ20-0346V
M. diffissa (Butler, 1871)
ssp. tropicalis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0366
AZ20-0366R AZ20-0366V
M. florestan (Stoll, 1782)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0300
AZ16-0300R AZ16-0300V
M. hannibal (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0375
AZ20-0375R AZ20-0375V
M. lucetius (Cramer, 1780)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1197
AZ12-1197R AZ12-1197V
M. quinquemaculata (Haworth, 1803)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 2001
AZ12-1195
AZ12-1195R AZ12-1195V
M. rustica (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. harterti (Rothschild, 1894)
Bonaire, Dutch Antilles,
Netherlands, Jan 2005
AZ20-0272
AZ20-0272R AZ20-0272V
M. rustica (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. rustica
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0385
AZ16-0385R AZ16-0385V
M. scutata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0399
AZ16-0399R AZ16-0399V
M. ?scutata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Meganoton (Boisduval, 1875)

AZ12-0661
AZ12-0661R AZ12-0661V
M. analis (Felder, 1874)
ssp. scribae (Austaut, 1911)
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Psilogramma (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

AZ11-1033
AZ11-1033R AZ11-1033V
P. increta (Walker, 1865)
Tad Lo, Champasak, 1100m,
Laos, Aug 2011

Amphimoea (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

AZ20-0311
AZ20-0311R AZ20-0311V
A. walkeri (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Cocytius (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0389
AZ20-0389R AZ20-0389V
C. duponchel (Poey, 1832)
male
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0390
AZ20-0390R AZ20-0390V
C. duponchel (Poey, 1832)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0372
AZ20-0372R AZ20-0372V
C. lucifer (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020


Tribe Acherontiini (Boisduval, 1875)

Agrius (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-0189
AZ12-0189R AZ12-0189V
A. convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bukit Lawang, Sumatra Utara,
Indonesia, Jan 2012
AZ12-1024
AZ12-1024R AZ12-1024V
A. convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998




Subfamily Macroglossinae (Harris, 1839)

Tribe Dilophonotini (Burmeister, 1878)

Subtribe Dilophonotina (Burmeister, 1878)

Cautethia (Grote, 1867)

AZ12-1020
AZ12-1020R AZ12-1020V
C. yucatana (Clark, 1919)
Montesuma, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003

Pachygonidia (Fletcher, 1982)

AZ12-1011
AZ12-1011R AZ12-1011V
P. subhamata (Walker, 1856)
Montesuma, Puntarenas,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003

Enyo (Hübner, 1819)

AZ16-0005
AZ16-0005R AZ16-0005V
E. gorgon (Cramer, 1777)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0279
AZ20-0279R AZ20-0279V
E. lugubris (Linnaeus, 1771)
ssp. lugubris
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1030
AZ12-1030R AZ12-1030V
E. ocypete (Linnaeus, 1758)
female
Roatan,
Honduras, Jan 2007
AZ16-0002
AZ16-0002R AZ16-0002V
E. ocypete (Linnaeus, 1758)
male
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Callionima (Lucas, 1857)

AZ20-0278
AZ20-0278R AZ20-0278V
C. nomius (Walker, 1856)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0001
AZ16-0001R AZ16-0001V
C. ?pan (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0297
AZ20-0297R AZ20-0297V
C. parce (Fabricius, 1775)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0349
AZ20-0349R AZ20-0349V
C. parce (Fabricius, 1775)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Pachylia (Walker, 1856)

AZ12-1036
AZ12-1036R AZ12-1036V
P. darceta (Druce, 1881)
Volcan Arenal, Alajuela, 650m,
Costa Rica, Dec 2003
AZ16-0358
AZ16-0358R AZ16-0358V
P. darceta (Druce, 1881)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0200
AZ20-0200R AZ20-0200V
P. darceta (Druce, 1881)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0294
AZ20-0294R AZ20-0294V
P. ficus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0369
AZ20-0369R AZ20-0369V
P. ficus (Linnaeus, 1758)
female
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Pachylioides (Hodges, 1971)

AZ12-1035
AZ12-1035R AZ12-1035V
P. resumens (Walker, 1856)
R. Madre de Dios, Puerto Maldonaldo, Tambopata,
Peru, Sep 2004

Hemeroplanes (Hübner, 1819)

AZ13-0210
AZ13-0210R AZ13-0210V
H. longistriga (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ16-0384
AZ16-0384R AZ16-0384V
H. triptolemus (Cramer, 1779)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016

Pseudosphinx (Burmeister, 1856)

AZ20-0378
AZ20-0378R AZ20-0378V
P. tetrio (Linnaeus, 1771)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Isognathus (C. & R. Felder, 1862)

AZ20-0376
AZ20-0376R AZ20-0376V
I. ?excelsior (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0341
AZ20-0341R AZ20-0341V
I. leachii (Swainson, 1823)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0352
AZ20-0352R AZ20-0352V
I. occidentalis (Clark, 1929)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0359
AZ16-0359R AZ16-0359V
I. rimosus (Grote, 1865)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0268
AZ20-0268R AZ20-0268V
I. scyron (Cramer, 1780)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Erinnyis (Hübner, 1819)

AZ13-0209
AZ13-0209R AZ13-0209V
E. ello (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. ello
male
Leticia, Amazonas,
Colombia, Apr 2013
AZ16-0393
AZ16-0393R AZ16-0393V
E. ello (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. ello
female
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0291
AZ20-0291R AZ20-0291V
E. oenotrus (Cramer, 1780)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020


Subtribe Hemarina (Tutt, 1902)

Hemaris (Dalman, 1816)

AZ12-1028
AZ12-1028R AZ12-1028V
H. diffinis (Boisduval, 1836)
Blount Co., TN,
USA, Jun 2006
AZ12-1029
AZ12-1029R AZ12-1029V
H. thysbe (Fabricius, 1775)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jul 1996
AZ12-1025
AZ12-1025R AZ12-1025V
H. tityus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vercors, Isere,
France, Jun 2007



Tribe Philampelini (Burmeister, 1878)

Eumorpha (Hübner, 1807)

AZ16-0387
AZ16-0387R AZ16-0387V
E. anchemolus (Cramer, 1780)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0386
AZ16-0386R AZ16-0386V
E. capronnieri (Boisduval, 1875)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0202
AZ20-0202R AZ20-0202V
E. capronnieri (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1037
AZ12-1037R AZ12-1037V
E. pandorus (Hübner, 1821)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ14-0213
AZ14-0213R AZ14-0213V
E. phorbas (Cramer, 1775)
Ubatuba, SP,
Brazil, Aug 2014
AZ20-0283
AZ20-0283R AZ20-0283V
E. phorbas (Cramer, 1775)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0388
AZ16-0388R AZ16-0388V
E. vitis (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. vitis
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016


Tribe Macroglossini (Harris, 1839)

Subtribe Macroglossina (Harris, 1839)

Sphecodina (Blanchard, 1840)

AZ12-1013
AZ12-1013R AZ12-1013V
S. abbottii (Swainson, 1821)
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Temnora (Walker, 1856)

AZ18-0222
AZ18-0222R AZ18-0222V
T. fumosa (Walker, 1856)
ssp. fumosa
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0224
AZ18-0224R AZ18-0224V
T. livida (Holland, 1889)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ18-0289
AZ18-0289R AZ18-0289V
T. sardanus (Walker, 1856)
male
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Nephele (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1033
AZ12-1033R AZ12-1033V
N. aequivalens (Walker, 1856)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ12-1031
AZ12-1031R AZ12-1031V
N. densoi (Keferstein, 1870)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ18-0153
AZ18-0153R AZ18-0153V
N. ?funebris (Fabricius, 1793)
ssp. funebris
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ12-1040
AZ12-1040R AZ12-1040V
N. oenopion (Hübner, 1824)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ12-1039
AZ12-1039R AZ12-1039V
N. rosae (Butler, 1875)
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ18-0230
AZ18-0230R AZ18-0230V
N. rosae (Butler, 1875)
ssp. rosae
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018
AZ12-1012
AZ12-1012R AZ12-1012V
N. ?spec.
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ12-1034
AZ12-1034R AZ12-1034V
N. ?spec.
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010
AZ12-1038
AZ12-1038R AZ12-1038V
N. ?spec.
Mengeong, Yoko, Center, 1000m,
Cameroon, Mar 2010

Ampelophaga (Bremer & Grey, 1853)

AZ12-1032
AZ12-1032R AZ12-1032V
A. rubiginosa (Bremer & Grey, 1853)
Tokai, Ibaraki,
Japan, Jul 1998

Darapsa (Walker, 1856)

AZ12-1021
AZ12-1021R AZ12-1021V
D. choerilus (Cramer, 1779)
Upton, NY,
USA, Jun 1996
AZ12-1022
AZ12-1022R AZ12-1022V
D. myron (Cramer, 1779)
female
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009
AZ12-1027
AZ12-1027R AZ12-1027V
D. myron (Cramer, 1779)
male
Oak Ridge, TN,
USA, Jul 2009

Eupanacra (Cadiou & Holloway, 1989)

AZ11-0054
AZ11-0054R AZ11-0054V
E. mydon (Walker, 1856)
Chiang Mai,
Thailand, Dec 2010
AZ17-0052
AZ17-0052R AZ17-0052V
E. splendens (Rothschild, 1894)
Pulau Gam, Papua,
Indonesia, Dec 2016

Deidamia (Clemens, 1859)

AZ12-1026
AZ12-1026R AZ12-1026V
D. inscriptum (Harris, 1839)
Upton, NY,
USA, May 1996

Acosmeryx (Boisduval, 1875)

AZ12-0663
AZ12-0663R AZ12-0663V
A. naga (Moore, 1858)
ssp. naga
Hokkaido,
Japan, Jul 2012

Atemnora (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

AZ18-0268
AZ18-0268R AZ18-0268V
A. westermannii (Boisduval, 1875)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Macroglossum (Scopoli, 1777)

AZ16-0441
AZ16-0441R AZ16-0441V
M. neotroglodytus (Kitching & Cadiou, 2000)
Wanli Distr., New Taipei City,
Taiwan, Sep 2016


Subtribe Choerocampina (Grote & Robinson, 1865)

Xylophanes (Hübner, 1819)

AZ20-0355
AZ20-0355R AZ20-0355V
X. amadis (Stoll, 1782)
ssp. amadis
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0292
AZ20-0292R AZ20-0292V
X. anubus (Cramer, 1777)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0364
AZ20-0364R AZ20-0364V
X. anubus (Cramer, 1777)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0394
AZ16-0394R AZ16-0394V
X. chiron (Drury, 1771)
ssp. nechus (Cramer, 1777)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ16-0357
AZ16-0357R AZ16-0357V
X. epaphus (Boisduval, 1875)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0280
AZ20-0280R AZ20-0280V
X. epaphus (Boisduval, 1875)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0353
AZ20-0353R AZ20-0353V
X. guianensis (Rothschild, 1894)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ20-0345
AZ20-0345R AZ20-0345V
X. porcus (Hübner, 1823)
ssp. continentalis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ12-1018
AZ12-1018R AZ12-1018V
X. tersa (Linnaeus, 1771)
Roatan,
Honduras, Jan 2007
AZ16-0389
AZ16-0389R AZ16-0389V
X. ?thyelia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0348
AZ20-0348R AZ20-0348V
X. thyelia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020
AZ16-0392
AZ16-0392R AZ16-0392V
X. ?spec.
Rio Itaya, Iquitos, Maynas,
Peru, Mar 2016
AZ20-0358
AZ20-0358R AZ20-0358V
X. zurcheri (Druce, 1894)
Camp Caimans, Route D6, Guiane Francaise,
France, Nov 2020

Hyles (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1015
AZ12-1015R AZ12-1015V
H. lineata (Fabricius, 1775)
Gila NF, NM,
USA, Aug 2003

Deilephila (Laspeyres, 1809)

AZ12-1019
AZ12-1019R AZ12-1019V
D. elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Villigen, AG,
Switzerland, May 1999
AZ18-0041
AZ18-0041R AZ18-0041V
D. porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Birmenstorf, AG,
Switzerland, May 2018

Euchloron (Boisduval, 1875)

AZ18-0151
AZ18-0151R AZ18-0151V
E. megaera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dja Faunal Reserve, Dja-et-Lobo, 700m,
Cameroon, Jul 2018

Hippotion (Hübner, 1819)

AZ15-0052
AZ15-0052R AZ15-0052V
H. boerhaviae (Fabricius, 1775)
Pulau Lembeh, Sulawesi Utara,
Indonesia, Dec 2014
AZ15-0377
AZ15-0377R AZ15-0377V
H. eson (Cramer, 1779)
Bugiri, 1100m,
Uganda, Jul 2015
AZ13-0487
AZ13-0487R AZ13-0487V
H. osiris (Dalman, 1823)
Mahajamba Bay, Mahajanga,
Madagascar, Jul 2013

Pergesa (Walker, 1856)

AZ12-1017
AZ12-1017R AZ12-1017V
P. acteus (Cramer, 1779)
Baturube, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008

Theretra (Hübner, 1819)

AZ12-1016
AZ12-1016R AZ12-1016V
T. ?spec.
Baturube, Sulawesi Tengah,
Indonesia, Apr 2008